BronzeLens 2014 Nominated Films Announced!

BronzeLens 2014 Nominated Films Announced!

Awards Ceremony to take place October 25 at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis

Films representing the United States, Africa and South America

4.1.1

Films representing the United States, Africa and South America comprise the 22 films nominated for BronzeLens Awards. “Our 2014 nominated films represent the art of movie making at its best in all platforms and genres”, said Deidre McDonald, BronzeLens Film Festival Artistic Director.

Winners will be announced on Saturday, October 25, 2014 at the 5th Annual BronzeLens Film Festival which takes place over the course of five days, October 22-26. The BronzeLens Awards ceremony will be held at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis where ‘Best of Festival’ filmmakers in their perspective categories and other noteworthy industry leaders will be honored. Categories include the Best in Features, Documentaries, International Films, Shorts, Student Films, and Webisodes, as well as Best Actress and Best Actor. Nominated films include:

Best Documentary:

That Daughter’s Crazy

Producer: Sam Adelman, Daryl Sledge Director: Elzbieta Szoka

Life’s Essentials With Ruby Dee

Producer: Jevon ‘NJ’ Frank Director: Muta’Ali Muhammad

Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People

Producer: Thomas Allen Harris, Deborah Willis, Ann Bennett, And Don Perry Director: Thomas Allen Harris

 

Best Webisode:

Good Girls

Producer: Kai Parham, Asia Lampley Director: Rhavynn Drummer

In the Company of Friends

Producer: Vanessa Bell Calloway Director: Garry Odom

 

Best International:

They Are We

Producer: Emma Christopher/Sergio Leyva Seiglie Director: Emma Christopher

City of God: 10 Years Later

Producer: Carla Osório / Daniel Barbosa Director: Cavi Borges / Luciano Vidigal

Triangle: Going to America

Producer: Theodros Teshome Director: Theodros Teshome

 

Best Feature:

An American in Hollywood

Producer: Venk Varadan Director: Sai Varadan

CRU

Producer: Danny Green, Alton Glass, Courtney Triggs, Matthew Hatchet, Oliver W. Ottley III

Director: Alton Glass

Troop 491: The Adventures of the Muddy Lion

Producer: Praheme, Tim Reid, Ken Roy Director: Praheme

 

Best Student:

Chris’s Briss

Producer: Garen Thomas and Deshaun Thompson Director: Delmar Washington

Dyce and Devil

Producer: Jingxi Wang Director: Fabian Davis

Little Africa

Producer: Curtis Adair Director: Justin Oney

Scapegoat

Producer: Khadif Sanders Director: Nia Imani Phillips

 

Best Short:

You’re Dead to Me

Melissa Haizlip Director: Wu Tsang
The B Word

Producer: Nakisha & Nichole Celistan Director: Jermaine R. Spencer
Habeus Corpus

Producer: Lorene Wales Director: Booker T. Mattison
Hero Mars

Producer: Susan Chapman Director: Skyler Cooper
Full Time

Producer: Anne Cuddy Director: Keion Jackson
Contamination

Producer: Anthony J. Davis Director: R. Shanea Williams

The Helen Lindsey Story

Producer: Maria Howell Director: R. Shanea Williams

 

Best Actress:

Laura Patalano, You’re Dead to Me

Rain Pryor, That Daughter’s Crazy

Skyler Cooper, Hero Mars

 

Best Actor:

Richard Carroll Jr., An American in Hollywood

Kimani Coleman, Troop 491: The Adventures of the Muddy Lions

Keith Robinson, CRU

BLFF V lscp

 

For additional BronzeLens Film Festival information or ticket registration click HERE.

 

 

Share This!
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Contact us

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.